Swimming New Zealand homepage

The start of something extraordinary

2021 Selections

As per the information sent out earlier in 2021, Athletes will be recognised as members of teams for Oceania, World University Games and World Junior Championships in the normal fashion, as in past years. We will also recognise those who would have been selected for the 2020 Junior Pans Pac’s Team.

We made the call early in 2021 that given the current significant risks and restrictions relating to international travel as a result of Covid-19, it would be extremely unlikely that we will send teams overseas to these events, but we would continue to monitor the situation very closely and may revise this current non-travel position should there be a significant change in the international Covid status over the coming months. Both the World University Games, the Oceania Championships have since then been cancelled for this year and with the World unchanged in terms of risks to travellers, we will not be sending a team to the World Junior Championships in Russia in August.

Planning and travel for/to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will continue, working closely with the NZ Olympic Committee, High Performance Sport NZ and FINA.

 

The selected swimmers below will be invited to take part in a closer to home international meet TBA shortly.

 

Congratulations to the following Swimmers who have achieved the selection standards detailed in the following international events:

 


2021 World University Games

 - Swimmers born between 1st Jan 1996 - 31st Dec 2003

 - This list does not suggest that these Swimmers are FISU eligible

    (studying at a tertiary institute), but that they have achieved the standard

    and are eligible in terms of age. 

   

 

    

2021 Oceania Championships 

The following Swimmers have achieved the qualifying standards for the

2021 Oceania Championships, postponed from 2020.

All athletes must be born before 1 January 2002.


    

2021 World Junior Championships 

Congratulations to the following 2 Swimmers who are eligible for World Juniors and achieved the following times:

 Name  Club  Event  Time
 Sam  Brown  Capital  400 IM  04:24.55
 Laura  Littlejohn  St. Pauls  50 Free  25.59
       100 Free  00:55.99